Lincoln Highway Markers - McGill, Nevada (Orig & Repro)
Pair of Lincoln Highway Markers in McGill, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This pair of Lincoln Highway Markers (one is an original and the other a reproduction) are located in front of the historic McGill Drug Store in McGill, Nevada along the the Lincoln Hi-way route. In the window of the Drug Store near the door is a typed sign “The story of these Lincoln Hi-way Markers” The text of the sign follows:

The marker on your right was an original marker placed on the Lincoln Hi-way in 1930’s by the Boy Scouts of America. Some of these Scouts actually travel with Lt. Col. Eisenhower. They were placed every few miles and the arrow indicated which direction to travel. This particular marker was found by a young boy as he was playing in a field near where he lived. He lived in Austrian Town, which is the group of houses at the north of McGill and this field is just passed his house. He told me that he had been playing on this marker for a long time.

The marker on your left is a marker that was reproduced by the Lincoln Hi-way Association for their 2005 Annual Meeting that was held here in Ely, NV. These markers have been placed along the Hi-way since 2005. The first marker that was placed was at the White Pine Chamber of Commerce building in Ely. This was again done by the local Boy Scouts of America here in White Pine Co. After this Ceremony the Scouts meet with an older man who then told these young scouts about his trip with Lt. Col. Eisenhower. The young Eagle Scout that conducted this Ceremony then told me about the marker he had been playing on for many years. So we went to that field and brought the marker home.
That Scout is my Grandson J.D. Gibbs.

P.S. On July 1, 2012 J.D., Christopher ( a new Eagle Scout) and their Dad help me set those markers. Thank you.