Frank Winfield Woolworth - Watertown, NY
18T E 427064 N 4869481
Marker outlining the early history of Frank Woolworth, the founder of the Woolworth's % and 10 cent store chain.
Location: New York, United States

Marker is affixed to the old Woolworth office building at the corner of Arsenal and Washington Streets in downtown Watertown.

The F.W. Woolworth chain had its humble start here in 1873, when founder Frank Woolworth worked here at the 5 cent counter. His experiences led him to open the F.W. Woolworth chain of 5 and 10 cent stores.

At one time the chain was considered the most successful department store chain in North America, and arguably the world.

Woolworth opened his first outlet in 1878 in Utica, NY. His stores proved so successful, that by 1900 he had almost 600 outlets bearing his name.

Marker text reads:

FRANK WINFIELD WOOLWORTH