Église Notre-Dame d'Espérance - Cannes, France
32T E 339274 N 4823910
The Church Notre-Dame d'Espérance is located on the Place de la Castre in the Suquet district, and has been classified as a historic monument since 28 July 1937.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The church of Notre-Dame d'Espérance is a parish catholic church located in France in the commune of Cannes in the Alpes-Maritimes department.

The construction, begun in 1521, spread over a hundred years and did not end until 1627. After being blessed, the church is dedicated to Our Lady of Hope on the 25th March 1645, on the feast of the Annunciation.

The church is Gothic in style. Its porch is Renaissance style. It is surmounted by a bell-tower of Romanesque style of square form. The lateral chapels are dedicated to the brotherhoods of craftsmen in charge of their decoration. Above the Main Altar, the beautiful and harmonious statue of Our Lady of Hope, dates from the 17th century. It is placed under the central stained glass representing the Annunciation.

Besides its parochial vocation and the animation of a nativity scene at Christmas, during the tourist periods the church has an increased frequentation linked to the situation of the Suquet offering a panoramic sight on the massif of the Esterel, the city and the bay of Cannes. The visit of the Castre museum is also an opportunity to discover the church. The Festival des Nuits musicales du Suquet is held annually in the square during the second half of July.

The church is opened on Monday from 10 am to 12 am and from 2:30 pm to 6 pm. From Tuesday to Sunday from 9 am to 12 am and from 2:30 to 6 pm.

L'église Notre-Dame d'Espérance est une église paroissiale catholique située en France sur la commune de Cannes dans le département des Alpes-Maritimes.

La construction, débutée en 1521 sur les deniers des Cannois, s'étale sur une centaine d'année pour ne s'achever qu'en 1627. Après avoir été bénie, l’église est dédiée à Notre-Dame d’Espérance le 25 mars 1645, en la fête de l’Annonciation.

L'église est de style gothique. Son porche est de style Renaissance. Elle est surmontée par un clocher de style roman de forme carrée. Les chapelles latérales sont dédiées aux confréries d'artisans chargées de leur décoration. Au-dessus du Maître-Autel, la très belle et harmonieuse statue de Notre-Dame d’Espérance, en bois doré, date du XVIIe siècle. Elle est placée sous le vitrail central représentant l’Annonciation.

Outre sa vocation paroissiale et l'animation d'une crèche à Noël, l'église connaît lors des périodes touristiques une fréquentation accrue liée à la situation du Suquet offrant une vue panoramique sur le massif de l'Esterel, la ville et la baie de Cannes. La visite du musée de la Castre est également l'occasion de découvrir l'église. Le festival des Nuits musicales du Suquet se tient annuellement sur son parvis durant la deuxième quinzaine du mois de juillet.

Ouverture de l'église: le lundi de 10h à 12h et 14h30 à 18h. Du mardi au dimanche de 9h à 12h et 14h30 à 18h.