Allen--White School - Whiteville, TN
Look at the Wikipedia picture for the building in 2010, and my photos of 2016.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of site: Hardemann County
Location of school: 100 Allen Extension St. , Whiteville

"The Allen-White School at 100 Allen Extension St. in Whiteville, and the United Sons and Daughters of Charity Lodge Hall at 322 W. McNeal St. in Bolivar are among 12 Tennessee sites added to the National Park Service list of historic places Dec. 22.

"The Allen-White School was the first brick Rosenwald school to be built in Tennessee. The school was constructed between 1918-1920, and was one of thousands constructed with the help of funds from Julius Rosenwald, president of Sears, Roebuck and Co.

"A high school dropout, Rosenwald teamed up with Booker T. Washington to improve educational opportunities for blacks in the South. Together they developed the Rosenwald Fund, which provided matching grants for the construction of more than 5,300 schools in 15 states.

"In a time of great racial inequity, Julius Rosenwald worked with communities across the South and Southwest to improve educational opportunities for African-Americans," said Richard Moe, president of the National Trust, in a statement. "We can't risk losing the tangible reminders of this great collaboration."

"In Whiteville, the local community rallied to raise money to build the best school possible. Under principal James Herbert White, the Allen-White School earned a reputation for quality academic and extracurricular activities, attracting students from throughout the region." ~ Memphis Business Journal, Dec. 29, 2005

100 Allen Extension St. , Whiteville, TN 38075

County / Borough / Parish: Hardemann County