Bath House, Wharfedale Lawns, Wetherby, W Yorks, UK
A plaque on the wall of the Georgian Bath House
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bath house is a typical example of Georgian interest in classical Greece and Rome. The first historic reference to the Wetherby bath house is in the sale of Wetherby in 1824 by the Duke of Devonshire. In 1990 the bath house was listed Grade II, largely due to the efforts of the Weir Preservation Trust, and Dr James Lodge in particular. Despite its listing the building suffered from neglect. In the mid 1990s the Wetherby Civic Society stepped in to restore the bath house.

The bath house consists of a sunken bath on the ground floor fed by spring water. On the upper floor is a warming room used for socialising.

The plaque reads

“This Georgian building is a rare example of the cold water therapy popular then for relieving various ailments. An icy dip followed by a walk around the bath was repeated as often as possible. Warmth and refreshments awaited bathers in the upper rooms.

It appears in the sale of the Manor of Wetherby in 1824.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Wetherby Civic Society