Signs of Zodiac - Le Vitrail des Mois et du Zodiaque - Cathédrale-de-Chartres, France
31U E 388188 N 5367151
[EN] Stained glass window of the work of the months and the zodiac of the ambulatory South. [FR] Le Vitrail des travaux des mois et du zodiaque du déambulatoire Sud.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] In the iconography of the Middle Ages, the theme of the zodiac refers in no way to astrology, but to astronomy: it is an iconographic motif associated with the representation of time which underlines the articulation between This astronomical landmark and the terrestrial rhythm of activities. The signs of the zodiac are here included in their astronomical significance, where the beginning of Aries corresponds to the spring equinox and the beginning of Cancer to the summer solstice (date when the Sun is at the apex of the Tropic of Cancer ).

The whole composition is articulated between two central representations: below, a bell ringer marks the passage of the canonical hours, which rhythm the working day. At its top, at the top of the window, God in the guise of a Christ in majesty sitting on an altar, surrounded by two lighted candles, symbol of the passing time. It is surrounded by the two letters alpha and omega, which mark the presence of God at the beginning and the end of time: "I am the first and I am the last, and apart from me there is no God" Is 44: 6). It is an image of God "chronocrator", master of time. This vertical axis thus marks the opposition between the everyday of the present and the divine eternity.

In this zodiac, often heavily laden with Christian symbolism, composition also marks the conception of a time that is both linear and cyclic: the cycle of seasons and signs is superimposed on the vertical axis, which also seems to suggest the progression of Christian life throughout his ascension to God. Going back from the bell ring to the God "chronocrator", the rope of the bell ringer seems to cross all the quadrilobe panels, probably highlighting a special meaning, a symbolism unfortunately often obscure and uncertain.

The stained glass of the zodiac is one of the many representations of the zodiac that can be found in the cathedral of Chartres, the others being represented in sculptures. The theme of the work of the months and the zodiac appears in the west on the Royal Roman portal (1142-1150), on the two internal ribs of the left bay, on the Gothic North Gate (1198-1217), where it occupies The two outermost tiles of the right bay, and a zodiac on the inner dial of the Clock Astrolabe (1407).

In the thirteenth century, before the passage from the Julian calendar to the Gregorian calendar, the Julian calendar had a lag of ten days compared with the modern Gregorian calendar, the gap gaining an extra day per century. The boundaries between signs thus fell towards the 12th of the month, against the 21st now. It is for this reason, for example, that Aries is associated with the month of March: the spring equinox fell then on the 11th of March, and the greater part of the month of March was after the equinox, Of Aries.

Here, each sign is represented opposite the month it begins, in other representations it is the inverse convention that is followed, the month being represented in front of the sign where it begins. In the latter case, it is the sign of Capricorn that opens the year, and not that of Aquarius.

The year begins here in January, which was relatively common in the Middle Ages but not systematic. The primitive Julian calendar begins the year at the beginning of March, and this administrative calendar did not begin on the first of January until the year 153. According to the regions, the year could begin on January 1st or 1st March or March 25 (Annunciation), or even at Easter.

[FR] Dans l'iconographie du Moyen Âge, le thème du zodiaque ne fait aucunement référence à l'astrologie, mais bien à l'astronomie : c'est un motif iconographique associé à la représentation du temps, qui souligne l'articulation entre ce repère astronomique et le rythme terrestre des activités. Les signes du zodiaque y sont ici compris dans leur signification astronomique, où le début du Bélier correspond à l'équinoxe de printemps et le début du Cancer au solstice d'été (date à laquelle le Soleil est à l'aplomb du tropique du Cancer).

L'ensemble de la composition s'articule entre deux représentations centrales : en bas, un sonneur de cloche marque le passage des heures canoniales, qui rythment la journée de travail. À sa verticale, et en haut du vitrail, Dieu sous les traits d'un Christ en majesté trône assis sur un autel, entouré de deux cierges allumés, symbole du temps qui passe. Il est entouré des deux lettres alpha et oméga, qui marquent la présence de Dieu, à la fois commencement et fin des temps : « Je suis le premier et je suis le dernier, et hors moi il n'y a point de Dieu » (Is 44:6). C'est une image du Dieu « chronocrator », maître du temps. Cet axe vertical marque donc l'opposition entre le quotidien du présent et l'éternité divine.

Dans ce zodiaque souvent lourdement chargé de symbolique chrétiennes, la composition marque aussi la conception d'un temps à la fois linéaire et cyclique : le cycle des saisons et des signes se superpose à l'axe vertical, qui semble aussi suggérer la progression de la vie chrétienne tout au long de sa montée vers Dieu. Remontant depuis le sonneur jusqu'au Dieu « chronocrator », la corde du sonneur semble traverser tous les panneaux quadrilobe, soulignant probablement une signification particulière, d'une symbolique malheureusement souvent obscure et incertaine.

Le vitrail du zodiaque est l'une des nombreuses représentations du zodiaque que l'on peut trouver dans la cathédrale de Chartres, les autres étant figurées en sculptures. Le thème des travaux des mois et du zodiaque figure à l'ouest sur le portail Royal roman (1142-1150), sur les deux voussures internes de la baie de gauche, sur le portail Nord gothique (1198-1217), où il occupe les deux voussures les plus extérieures de la baie de droite, et on trouve encore un zodiaque sur le cadran intérieur de l'Horloge astrolabe (1407).

Au xiiie siècle, avant le passage du calendrier julien au calendrier grégorien, le calendrier julien avait une dizaine de jours de décalage par rapport au calendrier grégorien moderne, le décalage gagnant un jour supplémentaire par siècle. Les limites entre signes tombaient donc vers le 12 du mois, contre le 21 actuellement. C'est pour cette raison que par exemple le Bélier est associé au mois de Mars : l'équinoxe de printemps tombait alors vers le 11 mars, et la plus grosse partie du mois de mars se situait après l'équinoxe, donc sous le signe du Bélier.

Ici, chaque signe est représenté en face du mois où il commence, dans d'autres représentation c'est la convention inverse qui est suivie, le mois étant représenté en face du signe où il commence. Dans ce dernier cas, c'est le signe du Capricorne qui ouvre l'année, et non celui du Verseau.

L'année commence ici en Janvier, ce qui était relativement fréquent au Moyen Âge mais pas systématique. Le calendrier julien primitif fait commencer l'année au début du mois de mars, et ce calendrier administratif n'est passé au premier janvier qu'en l'an 153. Suivant les régions, l'année pouvait commencer le 1er janvier ou le 1er mars, ou le 25 mars (Annonciation), voire à Pâques.

Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western

Sign of Zodiac: Multi-Sign Waymark