St. Paul's, Ramsey, Isle of Man
St.Paul's, Ramsey in the Church of England Diocese of Sodar & Man
Location: Isle of Man

"St. Paul's was built to fulfil the needs of the population of Ramsey, growing rapidly in the early nineteenth century. The town had been served by "Ramsey Chapel" [now a private residence] at Ballure since time immemorial..."

"The intention to build a new church had become firm by 1819, when a Building Fund was opened and received a substantial contribution of £300 from the Incorporated Society for the Enlargement...of Churches and Chapels, in consideration of the provision of free seats for the poor. By 1820, the Bishop had officially made over the site for 5/- to Trustee...,and had given instructions about the status of varying subscribers, who were divided into classes according to the amount they had paid. Four hundred subscribers' seats were allocated by ballot, and a hundred were left free for use of the poor"

"The new church was consecrated by Bishop Murray on Sunday, August 18th 1822.

At first, the building was a plain oblong, with a flat ceiling inside, but the accommodation was soon found to be insufficient. The West gallery was erected in 1830, largely for the use of the players of the clarinet, bass fiddle and serpent (who provided the music until the first organ was built in 1852), and the North and South wings, with galleries over, in 1844. The present vestry, choir stalls, pulpit, and font, were erected and installed in 1874, and the previous vestry (the small semi-circular apse at the East end) incorporated into the Sanctuary, which was panelled with walnut wood from Ballakillinghan. Until 1914, the pulpit stood in the centre of the church, immediately in front of the first row of pews"

"The present porch, which replaced a smaller one and a paved area enclosed by railing and gates, was completed in 1938, and the integral Church Hall and ancillary rooms in 1972"

Source: "Shining By The Sea- A History of Ramsey 1800 - 1914": Constance Radcliffe
Active Church: Yes