Plaque "Glockenspiel" - Krems a.d. Donau, Austria
Plaque reminiscent of the carillon in the tower, which was donated by the local Lion club in Krems.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

The plaque is located at the Steiner Tor

"Steiner Tor is a-preserved gate, originally built in the late 15th century but refashioned in the Baroque style in the city of Krems an der Donau, in the Wachau valley of Austria. It is considered the symbol of the city. Until the last third of the 19th century, the city of Krems was surrounded by a wall. This was systematically razed, and three gates were also removed. From 2005, celebrating the 700-year anniversary of the city rights, the Steiner Tor was restored as much to its original as possible."

source: (visit link)

In the tower is placed new carillon with 25 bells, donate in 1990 by the local Lion Club in Krems a.d. Donau
Street Address (if known):
Oberlandstrasse