1913 - Evers Hardware Building - Denton, TX
14S E 674004 N 3676614
Originally built in 1884/1885, the first Evers Hardware Company building later burned, and was then rebuilt in 1913. Both 1885 and 1913 are referenced below the building's cornice, at 109 W Hickory St, Denton, TX.

The Evers Building is a contributing building to the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District, which was established in 2000. Their Continuation Form notes that the Evers Building retains more of its original features than any other commercial building in the district. It is an example of the commercial architecture of the early 20th century, with Chicago School influences, notable for its recessed entry and second floor windows.

Established by brothers R.H. and Dolph Evers, the Evers family ran their hardware store here from the mid-1880s until 1997. Since then, it has been leased for commercial use, but as of December 2016, it is vacant. Its last tenant was County Seat Antiques.

Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: