"Haus zum Stockfisch" - Erfurt/THR/Germany
Stamp issue former "DDR" from 1969
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Sonderbriefmarke "Haus zum Stockfisch" in Erfurt

Das Haus zum Stockfisch ist ein bedeutendes Bürgerhaus der Renaissance in der Johannesstraße 169 in der Altstadt von Erfurt. Es wurde Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts von der Stadt erworben und seitdem museal genutzt, seit 1974 bildet es den Sitz des Stadtmuseums. (Quelle/ source: Wikipedia)

Mit der # 1439 wurde im Rahmen einen Briefmarkensatzes u.a. auch dieses historisch besonders wertvolle Gebäude gewürdigt.

The "Haus zum Stockfisch" is an important Renaissance town building in Johannesstreet 169 in the Old Town of Erfurt. It was acquired by the city at the beginning of the 20th century and since then has been used as a museum, since 1974 it has been the seat of the municipal museum.

With the # 1439 the building was honoured with five further buildings in a multiple set. The worth of the stamp: 40 (Pfennig).
Stamp Issuing Country: DDR

Date of Issue: 15.1.1969