Town Clock - Newnan, GA.
Clock Tower amd Court House in Newnan, GA.

If public opinion had prevailed in 1903, Coweta might have a quite different building standing here. When the county's commissioners decided in that year to replace their 1828 courthouse with a new structure, citizens refused to approve the bond issue, preferring to keep the old temple-like edifice that once had served as a Civil War hospital. By imposing a direct tax and starting demolition in the early morning hours before any court could stop them, the commissioners got their new courthouse.

The towering structure, over 100 feet high, has served its purpose for nearly a century. In recent years it has also gained a new role as a location for movie-making, thanks to its well-preserved architectural details and absence of discordant remodelings.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted