The pub U Schnellu by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The pub U Schnellu, at the corner of Tomášská (left) and Letenská Streets
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This is a Renaissance house rebuilt in the Baroque style in 1787, when it was bought by O. Schnell. The house became famous because of its Pilsner pub and wine-cellar, and it has ranked among the best-known up to the present day. Behind this, in Tomášská Street, is the house U Zlatého jelena (The Golden Deer) . On the right, in Letenská Street, one can see the Church of St Thomas, with three naves; it is one of the largest churches in Prague. The originally Gothic Church was completed in 1379. It suffered damage during the Hussite wars, and was subsequently under repair for a long time. It burnt down after a lightning strike in 1723. The Baroque adaptation is the work of K. I. Dientzenhofer. At the beginning of Tomášská Street, a municipal policeman, wearing a typical hat with cock feathers, is standing. Accordingly, policemen were called shaggies in the vernacular.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí V.' (visit link)

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/23/2016