Union Station - Lockport, NY
This once beautiful railroad station in Lockport, NY was a part of the New York Central Railroad.
Location: New York, United States

Union Station in Lockport was built in 1888 and was one of the oldest train stations in the Western New York area. The station closed as a rail passenger station in 1957, and became a restaurant. There was a fire in the dining room in 1972, and again in 1978. After the second fire, the resataurant closed and the building was abandoned. Today, there is no roof, no flooring, and the exterior is crumbling.

The rail station was a part of the New York Central Railroad. Up through the end of the 1940's there was a fair amount of activity here at a time when Lockport not only had busy rail freight service but daily passenger service. New York Central trains came in here and connected with the nation's major rail centers. Families would gather at the terminal to greet or bid farewell to loved ones coming and going out of "Lockport World Center." Western Union was located here during decades when the "telegram" was the quickest means of written communication. Western Union wires were strung on poles along railroad right-of-ways and some still remain up to this day, although most are inactive.

Efforts have been made by the Union Station Development Corporation to restore the station. Over the course of many years, nearly a million dollars has been raised from government grants, loans, and private donations however this wasn't nearly enough. In December of 1999, the efforts to restore the station were called off.
95 Union Ave
Lockport, NY United States