Petikostelní námestí by Vincenc Morstadt - Prague, Czech Republic
Petikostelní námestí in Lesser Town of Prague by Vincenc Morstadt
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Lesser Town of Prague (visit link) [CZ: Malá Strana] is a district of the city of Prague and one of its most historic part. In the Middle Ages, it was a dominant center of the ethnic German citizens of Prague. It also housed a large number of noble palaces while the right-bank towns were comparatively more bourgeois and more Bohemian Czech.

A place known as Petikostelní square or street. In the background above of painting you can see Prague Castle.

=========================================================

Místo známé pod jménem Petikostelní námestí ci Petikostelní ulice. Dnes z cásti patrí pod Valdštejnského námestí, z cásti ulice U Zlaté studne. Název Petikostelní nevznikl podle peti kostelu, jak by se dalo ocekávat, ale podle domu s názvem U Peti kostelu.

The author this painting is Vincenc Morstadt. You can find this painting in book 'Praha v obrazech Vincence Morstadta' (visit link) .

Vincent Morstadt (visit link) (1802-1875), a court clerk by profession, was the most famous painter of urban vistas in Bohemia in the 19th century.

Artist: Vincenc Morstadt

Date of Painting: 01/01/1876