Spokane International Caboose C-21 - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 532501 N 5345830
This steel Spokane International caboose has been put on display at the Bonner County Museum at Sandpoint.
Location: Idaho, United States

It seems most cabooses one runs across turn out to be difficult, at best, to document, some impossible. Thanks to Utah Rails, though, we know much of the story of this caboose. C-21 was built in May of 1942 for the Union Pacific Railroad and was designated UP 25008. It was acquired from the UP by Spokane International in July of 1963 and retired January 27, 1984. Read on.

Spokane International Railway operated four ex-UP CA-3 steel cabooses, C-18 to C-21. Cabooses C-18 and C-19 were purchased in June 1962. Cabooses C-20 and C-21 were purchased in July 1963. Research suggests that these four steel cabooses operated only on the Spokane International, except as they were being moved around after being retired. They were retired in preparation for cabooseless operations on UP's former Spokane International lines.

Union Pacific acquired control of the Spokane International Railroad on October 6, 1958. Spokane International Railroad was formally merged into Union Pacific Railroad on December 31, 1987. UP originally held about 99 percent of SI stock, and gradually acquired the remainder. In 1959, Spokane International's equipment (including the 11 RS-1s and four remaining cabooses) was first leased, to UP, then later actual ownership passed to UP.

The Oregon Public Utilities Commission granted a waiver to UP allowing cabooseless operations in early September 1985. Following the waiver, the first cabooseless mainline train on Northwestern District was on September 8, 1985, from Hinkle to Spokane, bound for interchange with Canadian Pacific. The same train initiated cabooseless operations over the former Spokane International on the same day, between Spokane and the Canadian Pacific interchange at Eastport, Idaho.
From Utah Rails,
Current Use: