Chimera On North Bridge - Halifax, UK
30U E 575230 N 5953749
The road bridge called North Bridge was erected in 1870 to replace an existing bridge to allow room for a new railway station. The twin cast iron arches are supported on stone supports with decorative towers each with Chimera.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

North Bridge was designed in Victorian Gothic style by brothers John and James Fraser of Leeds. John had considerable experience of railway bridge design, although this is in fact a road bridge. Two 160 feet (49 m) spans of semi-elliptical arch ribs are supported by stone piers with ecclesiastical style buttresses, carrying a 60 feet (18 m) wide roadway.

The four corners of the bridge have the tall ecclesiastical style buttresses, two on each corner. These buttresses have various Chimera on their corners, some winged and some not. The central stone support also has a larger single chimera.

The co-ordinates for the waymark were taken from the towers of the south eastern end of the bridge.

The railway station and lines have since been demolished and the area underneath the bridge is now used as car parks.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered