LARGEST - Church Tower (girth) in Kent - Holy Trinity, Milton Regis - Sittingbourne, Kent
The Tower of Holy Trinity church is the largest in Kent and third largest in England in girth.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The Tower is the largest in Kent and third largest in England in girth (25’ square internally at the level of the Ringing Chamber with 4’ thick walls). It is 78' high – nothing unusual but the highest in the area and an Ordnance Survey Reference point.

The tower was built between 1310 and 1330. There are six bells, five of 1682 and one of 1934.

Holy Trinity Church Milton Regis is one of the three oldest churches in Kent, having been founded within a few years of the coming of St. Augustine in 597. The original building extended from the present chancel arch to the Tower arch and from the north wall, much of which is original, the width of the present nave.

It sits on traditionally religious ground. The large stone outside the front porch is said to be a pagan alter-stone. A Roman villa also stood near the site. The original church includes in its walls a high proportion of roman tiles from the villa ruins."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Various internet sources