Shoemaker - Mt Hope Cemetery - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 673950 N 4867917
Located in Mt Hope Cemetery at the end of Jefferson Street, this monument has the names of John and Mary Shoemaker and their two children.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Mt Hope is a huge cemetery located on the highest point of Sparta, Wisconsin. This monument was most likely erected after the passing of the mother Mary and the daughter Ella who both died in 1863. Mary died just months after giving birth to their son Carl. Later in that year Ella died at the tender age of 4. Carl and John went on until 1884 when the son, Carl passed away in June. John went on, but the savages of pioneer life showed in the tale of this monument as John soon after passed away in June of 1888.

Additional coordinates are the entrance to the cemetery
Additional Coordinates (optional): N 43° 56.567 W 090° 49.787

Headstone text (optional):
Bottom - J. Shoemaker 1st plaque - Carl Shoemaker Born - April 2, 1863 Died - June 19, 1884 "Death Loves a Shining Mark" 2nd plaque - Ella Shoemaker Born - October 1859 Died - Dec. 11, 1868 "Gone Home" 3rd plaque - Mary A. Wife of J. Shoemaker Born - June 19, 1837 Died - June 12, 1863 "Dying is but Going Home" 4th plaque - John Shoemaker Born - Sept. 2, 1829 Died - June 29, 1888 "We Remember You Still"