Abbaye Notre-Dame - Wisques - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 443062 N 5619523
[EN] The abbey Notre-Dame is a Benedictine abbey located in Wisques in the Pas-de-Calais and the diocese of Arras. [FR] L'abbaye Notre-Dame est une abbaye bénédictine féminine située à Wisques dans le Pas-de-Calais et le diocèse d'Arras.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The abbey was founded in 1889 by the abbey Sainte-Cécile de Solesmes which sent a group of nuns in the spirit of Dom Prosper Gueranger. The nuns were expelled from the Netherlands at the time of the anti-clerical laws of the early twentieth century. This large neo-Gothic abbey (built by Paul Vilain) houses in 2015 twenty-six cloistered nuns whose plot of their days is formed by prayer, work, fraternal life, silence and lectio divina. The Abbey is accessible for spiritual retreats.

It is directed by Mother Marie-Élisabeth, abbess.

[FR] L'abbaye est fondée en 1889 par l'abbaye Sainte-Cécile de Solesmes qui envoie un groupe de moniales dans l'esprit de Dom Prosper Guéranger. Les religieuses sont expulsées aux Pays-Bas à l'époque des lois anticléricales du début du XXe siècle. Cette grande abbaye de style néo-gothique (construite par Paul Vilain) abrite en 2015 vingt-six religieuses cloîtrées dont la trame de leurs journées est formée par la prière, le travail, la vie fraternelle, le silence et la lectio divina. L'abbaye est accessible pour des séjours de retraite spirituelle.

Elle est dirigée par Mère Marie-Élisabeth, abbesse.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Notre-Dame de Wisques