National Heritage Institute - Prague, Czech Republic
The National Heritage Institute [CZ: Národní památkový ústav (NPÚ)] in Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The National Heritage Institute is a scholarly and research organization of the state monument care with a countrywide sphere of authority. It is a contributory organization administered by the Culture Ministry. NHI carries out scientific research and other scholarly, methodical, pedagogic, educational, publishing and popularising activities aiming at cultural monument care and heritage site reserves care, and it also controls a group of publicly available cultural monuments, especially state castles and chateaus.

You can find hundreds and hundreds of historical sites in the Czech Republic and the National Heritage Institute administers more than one hundred of these castles, chateaus, country houses, monasteries etc.

The National Heritage Institute has several headquarters [CZ: ÚOP] that manages landmarks in specific regions of Czech Republic. The headquarter located in Na Perstyne Street (NPÚ ÚOP Praha) manages sites in capital Prague.

=========================================================

Územní odborné pracovište v Praze je krajským pracovištem Národního památkového ústavu s pusobností v celém hlavním meste. Zabýváme se poznáváním, dokumentací a prezentací jednotlivých památek, souboru památek i památkových rezervací a zón na území Prahy. Pro jejich zachování, údržbu a obnovu bezplatne poskytujeme poradenství i metodickou pomoc a pri príprave a provádení udržovacích prací, rekonstrukcí, restaurování kulturních památek i staveb v památkove chránených územích zajištujeme odborný památkový dohled.
Na Perštýně 356/12
Prague, Czech Republic