Union Station, Washington, D.C.
The railroad station serving the Nation's capital for over 90 years.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"Opened on October 27, 1907 and completed in 1908, Union Station is considered to be one of the finest examples of the Beaux-Arts style of architecture. Architect, Daniel Burnham designed the building to be monumental in every respect and to serve as a gateway for the capital city.

At the time it was built, the Station covered more ground than any other building in the United States and was the largest train station in the world. The Station sits on the edge of an area once known as "Swampoodle," an infamous shantytown located on the sewery remnants of Tiber Creek. The total area occupied by the Station and the terminal zone was originally about 200 acres and included 75 miles of tracks. In fact, if put on its side, the Washington Monument could lay within the confines of the Station's concourse.

For half a century and through two world wars, Union Station served Washington and the U.S. as a major center of transportation and the venue for many historic events. On April 14, 1945, a funeral train crossed the Potomac and backed into Union Station carrying the casket of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

In 1981, Congress enacted the Union Station Redevelopment Act of 1981, which called on Transportation Secretary Elizabeth Dole to develop an ambitious plan for the commercial development of the station with the goal of making it financially self-sufficient. A unique public/private partnership was formed to faithfully restore the building to its original state and create a viable mixed use transportation center.

Following three years of renovation at a cost of $160 million, Union Station reopened on September 29, 1988 - restored to its former glory. This living and working museum was redeveloped as a bustling retail center and intermodal transportation facility. In addition to over 130 unique shops and restaurants, Union Station is the hub for Amtrak's headquarters and executive offices.

Today, Union Station continues to make history as the most visited destination in the nation's Capitol with over 29 million visitors a year. World-class exhibitions and international cultural events are hosted here for the public to enjoy. Private special events such as the Presidential Inaugural Ball and citywide galas are celebrated in the grand halls. Even today, U.S. Presidents still patronize Union Station."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes