Dr. John Cochran - Utica, NY
18T E 479458 N 4769520
Grave site of Dr John Cochran, who was Director General of the Military Hospitals of the United States in the Revolutionary War.
Location: New York, United States

Dr John Cochran was born 1 September, 1730 in Sadsbury, PA. He served as a physician during the French and Indian War under Lt Col John Bradstreet during his march on Fort Frontenac (now Kingston, ON) in 1759.

He was a founder of the New Jersey Medical Society and served as its President in 1769.

During the Revolutionary War he was appointed Physician & Surgeon General of the Middle Department of the Medical Department of the Continental Army in 1777. He was eventually appointed Physician and Surgeon General of the Continental Army and Director General of the Hospitals of the United States (January 17, 1781 to 1783).

He is generally regarded as the best of the Surgeons-General appointed during the War.

After the War, he and his wife Gertrude settled in Utica, where he died 6 April, 1807.
Patriot Name: John Cochran

Type of Service Provided: Physician, appointed Surgeon General

Cemetery Name: Forest Hill Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Here Lie The Bodies of Dr. JOHN COCHRAN Director General of the Military Hospitals of the United States IN THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR and of GERTRUDE His Wife The former died in April in the year 1807, in The 77th year of his age and the latter in March of The Year 1813 in the 89th Year of her age.

Grave Marker Type: Original stone marker

Historical Background:
Physician who served the British during the French-Indian War, then served the Continental Army as Surgeon General during the Revolutionary War.