Twenty Wells
History sign outside the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum in Grantsville, UT.
Location: Utah, United States

History sign at the SW corner of the intersection of W. Clark St. and N. Cooley St. in Grantsville, Utah, in front of the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum.
Text of Sign:
Emigrants bound for California in 1846 rested in this vicinity because of the cold, pure, spring water welling up from holes in the ground. These holes were six inches to nine feet in diameter and more than 70 feet deep. When water was dipped out it was replaced immediately from and underground source but did not overflow the hard sides. Because of this phenomenon the springs were called wells. Twenty of these wells were scattered over the area of present-day Grantsville.
Some of the first emigrants called the area Hastings Wells, named for Lansford W. Hastings, who pioneered a wagon route to the Humboldt River near Elko, Nevada. This alternate route to the California Trail through Tooele Valley was used by emigrants and gold seekers from1846 through 1850. The plentiful grass and water in the valley made it a major campsite and resting place for wagon trains and pack parties taking the Hasting Cutoff.
Marker Name: Twenty Wells

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:

County: Tooele

City: Grantsville

Group Responsible for Placement: Tooele County Historical Society and Utah Crossroads Oregon-CaliforniaTrails Association

Date Dedicated: NA

Marker Number: NA