Baptism Font - St Mary - Sandwich, Kent
15th century baptism font in St Mary's church, Sandwich.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"At the west end of the church is a 15th century font (the date 1662 carved on the stem probably commemorates the re-erection of the font following the Commonwealth period)."

"St Mary's church stands on the site of a 7th century convent in the heart of the historic town of Sandwich. The church dates to the Norman period, and incorporates many Norman features, which is somewhat unusual given that the town was sacked by the French in 1217 and again in 1457.
St Mary's also withstood a 1578 earthquake and had its tower collapse in the following century. After the tower collapsed, the nave and south aisle were re-roofed under a single span, supported by slender wooden columns of chestnut wood. The result is that the interior is almost barn-like, with an open, spacious feel most unlike a normal church. In 1718 a new tower of brick and timber was erected above the south porch."

SOURCE - (visit link)