Soldiers' Monument - New Haven, CT
18T E 672114 N 4573688
The Soldiers' Monument is surrounded by the graves of Union soldiers in the center of St. Bernard's Cemetery at Ella T. Grasso Blvd. and Columbus Ave. in New Haven CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

An 8' by 1.5' by 1.5' granite sculpture of a Union flag bearer soldier stands on top of a 24' by 7' by 7' granite shaft. The soldier is wearing a uniform including a jacket with belt, and a visored cap. The soldier is holding a flag at his left side with his left hand and arm. He is holding a sheathed sword worn on his left side with his right hand. Beneath the soldier at the top of the shaft on the front is an eagle with wings outspread. The remaining sides contain the shield of the United States. At the bottom of the shaft on each side are gables with the seal of the State of Connecticut, an anchor, a wreath and crossed cannons.

The monument was sculpted by Edward L. Pausch. The designer, fabricator, supplier was the Smith Granite Company and the stone cutter was Joseph Bedford. It was erected around 1889.

The polished front dado is inscribed:

ERECTED BY THE STATE