Tour Vieille - Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308532 N 4793943
Historic communal property declared of public utility, the Tour Vieille is forbidden to the public but it can be seen from the wharf de la Pesquière in Saint-Tropez.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

It has been a long time since the fort is no longer opened to the public. On December 3, 1922, the painter André Turin, owner of the adjacent house, obtained the first lease of the Tour Vieille to be used as a painting shop.

The fortified structure, declared of public utility in 1885, had an area of 200 m2. Over time, the area of this communal property has decreased considerably.

Propriété communale historique déclarée d'utilité publique, la Tour Vieille est interdite au public mais elle peut être aperçue depuis le quai de la Pesquière de Saint-Tropez.

Cela fait bien longtemps maintenant que l'ouvrage fortifié n'est plus ouvert au public. Le 3 décembre 1922, le peintre André Turin, propriétaire de la maison attenante, obtient le premier bail de location de la Tour Vieille afin de s'en servir comme atelier de peinture.

L'ouvrage fortifié, déclaré d'utilité publique en 1885, était d'une superficie de 200 m2. Au fil du temps, la surface de ce bien communal s'est effilochée.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/24/2010