Old Jewish cemetery - Gliwice, Poland
The first Jewish cemetery in Gliwice was founded in 1815 in present Na Piasku Street.
Location: Śląskie, Poland

"The first information about Jews in Gliwice dates back to the 17 th century, however the Jewish settlement began to develop in the next century. In 1783 sixty eight Jews inhabited Gliwice, in 1809 eighteen houses belonged to Jewish families. The first synagogue was open in Gliwice on 4 th September 1812 and the first rabbi was probably Samuel Biedermann. In 1861 the next synagogue, which was built in Moorish style, was open. This synagogue was converted in 1911. Many Jewish organisations and associations were active in Gliwice, there also functioned a seven-class Jewish school.

After Hitler had come to power, a tough time began for Jews in Gliwice. In 1933 a rabbi was attacked and boycott of Jewish shops and enterprises was initiated. There began time of sudden migration of Jews from Gliwice. In 1938 Jews were eliminated from economic life by banning them from business activity. During Cristal Night the local synangogues were burnt down and Jewish shops and flats were destroyed. In 1942 most of Jews from Gliwice were sent to Auswitz. The last death transport left for the extermination camp in December 1943.

Firstly, the departed of Jewish faith from Gliwice were buried in Mikolów and Wielowies. The first Jewish cemetery in Gliwice was founded in 1815 in present Na Piasku Street. "

source: (visit link)
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1815