Longuenesse Souvenir Cemetery - Longuenesse - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 447086 N 5620113
[EN] The military cemetery of Longuenesse in the French department of Pas-de-Calais [FR] Le cimetière militaire de Longuenesse dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Location Information

St. Omer is a large town 45 kilometres south-east of Calais. Longuenesse is a commune on the southern outskirts of St. Omer.

The Cemetery is approximately 3 kilometres from St Omer, beside the Wizernes (Abbeville) road (the D928), at its junction with the Rue des Bruyeres.

Visiting Information

Car parking is available at the front of the main entrance but is restricted. However, there is a large car park at the rear of the cemetery and access can be made via the service entrance.

Wheelchair access to this cemetery is possible with some difficulty. For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Section on telephone number 01628 507200.

Historical Information

St. Omer was the General Headquarters of the British Expeditionary Force from October 1914 to March 1916. Lord Roberts died there in November 1914. The town was a considerable hospital centre with the 4th, 10th, 7th Canadian, 9th Canadian and New Zealand Stationary Hospitals, the 7th, 58th (Scottish) and 59th (Northern) General Hospitals, and the 17th, 18th and 1st and 2nd Australian Casualty Clearing Stations all stationed there at some time during the war. St. Omer suffered air raids in November 1917 and May 1918, with serious loss of life.

The cemetery takes its names from the triangular cemetery of the St. Omer garrison, properly called the Souvenir Cemetery (Cimetiere du Souvenir Francais) which is located next to the War Cemetery.

The Commonwealth section of the cemetery contains 2,874 Commonwealth burials of the First World War (6 unidentified), with special memorials commemorating 23 men of the Chinese Labour Corps whose graves could not be exactly located. Second World War burials number 403, (93 unidentified). Within the Commonwealth section there are also 34 non-war burials and 239 war graves of other nationalities.

The cemetery was designed by Sir Herbert Baker in 1920.

[FR] Information de Lieu

St. Omer est une grande ville à 45 kilomètres au sud-est de Calais. Longuenesse est une commune située dans la périphérie sud de St. Omer.

Le cimetière est à environ 3 kilomètres de St Omer, à côté de la route Wizernes (Abbeville) (la D928), à sa jonction avec la rue des Bruyères.

Informations de visite

Parking est disponible à l'avant de l'entrée principale, mais est limité. Cependant, il ya un grand parking à l'arrière du cimetière et l'accès peut être fait via l'entrée de service.

L'accès en fauteuil roulant à ce cimetière est possible avec quelques difficultés. Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements concernant l'accès en fauteuil roulant, veuillez communiquer avec notre service de renseignements au numéro de téléphone 01628 507200.

Informations historiques

St. Omer était le siège général de la Force expéditionnaire britannique d'octobre 1914 à mars 1916. Lord Roberts y est mort en novembre 1914. La ville était un centre hospitalier considérable avec les hôpitaux stationnaires 4e, 10e, 7e, canadienne et néo-zélandaise , Les 7e, 58e (écossais) et 59e hôpitaux généraux (du Nord), ainsi que les 17e, 18e et 1re et 2e stations australiennes de dépistage des sinistres, qui y étaient stationnées à un moment donné pendant la guerre. St. Omer subit des raids aériens en novembre 1917 et en mai 1918, avec de graves pertes de vies.

Le cimetière tire son nom du cimetière triangulaire de la garnison Saint-Omer, proprement nommé Cimetière du souvenir français, situé à côté du cimetière de guerre.

La section du Commonwealth du cimetière contient 2 874 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale (6 non identifiées), avec des monuments commémoratifs spéciaux commémorant 23 hommes du Corps ouvrier chinois dont les tombes ne pouvaient pas être localisées exactement. Sépultures de la Seconde Guerre mondiale numéro 403 (93 non identifiées). Dans la section du Commonwealth, il ya aussi 34 sépultures non civiles et 239 sépultures de guerre d'autres nationalités.

Le cimetière a été conçu par Sir Herbert Baker en 1920.
Date cemetery was established: 1/1/1920