Thomas Elys effigy - St Peter's church - Sandwich, Kent
Effigy, believed to be that of Thomas Elys, founder of the Hospital of St Thomas
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Set into the north wall are 14th century tomb recesses. One highly decorated niche is thought to be the tomb of Thomas Elys, mayor of Sandwich from 1370-1372 and founder of St Thomas Hospital.

"The medieval hospital of St Thomas the Martyr, also referred to as Elys Hospital, originally stood on the south side of New Street opposite Austin’s Lane. In 1392 Richard II granted to Thomas Elys, a wealthy Sandwich draper and twice mayor, a licence to found a hospital for eight poor men and four poor women, under the care of a warden. The hospital was endowed with the manor farm of Denne Court and land at Woodnesborough.
The building consisted of an open hall and residential rooms flanking a central passage. In c.1545 its gross annual income was £13. 6s. It survived the Dissolution."

SOURCE - (visit link)