Barokní kostel Navštívení Panny Marie - Svatoborice-Mistrín, Czech Republic
CS: Barokní kostel Navštívení Panny Marie // EN: Baroque church of the Visitation
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Puvodní románský kostel, který stál na míste zvaném Kostelíky, jižne od dnešního Mistrína, byl zboren v roce 1784. Dnes je na tomto míste dubový kríž. Ješte pred jeho zborením byl v Mistríne postaven nový barokní kostel. Byl vysvecen 2. cervence 1743 na svátek Navštívení Panny Marie a tomuto tajemství byl také zasvecen.

EN:
The original Romanesque church, which stood at a place called church, south of today's Mistrin, was demolished in 1784. Today it is at this point an oak cross. Even before its demolition was Mistrín built a new Baroque church. He was ordained July 2, 1743 on the Feast of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary and the mystery was also initiated.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Style: Baroque