Halseisen - Parthenstein, Saxony, Germany
33U E 333351 N 5679088
Ein Relikt des Strafvollzugs an der Wehrkirche Pomßen. A relic of the Penal enforcement at the Wehrkirche Pomßen.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Halseisen ist ein Strafwerkzeug für niedere dörfliche Gerichtsbarkeit. Der Deliquent wurde an das Halseisen gefesselt und den Dorfbewohnern vor und/oder nach dem Gottesdienst vorgeführt. Das Halseisen in Pomßen war über mehrere Jahrhunderte bis ins frühe 19. Jahrhundert in Gebrauch.

Die Informationstafel am Halseisen:

ENGLISH:

The jougs is a punishment tool for low village jurisdiction. The Deliquent was tied to the jougs and presented to the villagers before and/or after the church service. The jougs in Pomßen was in use for several centuries until the early 19th century.

Translation of the information board:

Jougs (pillory)

From the 16th century until the early 19th century.

For the lower village jurisdiction in church villages applied, left at the entrance. e.g. cemetery gate.

Only at larger intervals and in case of multiple infringements against local legislation and customs.

The delinquent was put into the jougs before the church service, so that all the villagers came to the church and also after the service. The delinquent was branded in the village for the whole life. Often it only helped to change the location.

Group that erected the marker: homeland association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: