Bramwell Depot - Bramwell, WV
The Bramwell Depot is today part of the West Virginia Coal Heritage Trail.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Bramwell, West Virginia was settled in the late 1800’s by wealthy coal mine owners. The mine owners and area residents prospered through the early and mid 20th Century. At one time Bramwell was considered the richest small town in America, having as many as 19 millionaires and their families living here. So many millionaires lived here that the local high school was called the Bramwell Millionaires. So much coal was moved through the area that the Bramwell Depot was one of the busiest stations in Southern West Virginia. The original depot was demolished in the 1950’s, but in the early 1990’s a replica of the old depot was constructed as part of the West Virginia Coal Heritage Trail. Today the depot house the Nick J. Rahall Interpretive Center which features museum artifact relating to the rich history of the Bramwell area. Adjacent to the depot are three older railroad cars including Norfolk and Western Caboose #530335. The caboose is faded an in a state of disrepair, but it is the hope of the administration of the Coal Heritage Trail that funds will one day be available to refurbish the caboose and the two other cars on site.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No