Egedacher-Orgel in the the Basilica of St. Emmeram, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Church Organ in the Basilica of St. Emmeram, housing of the organ build 1669
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"St. Emmeram hatte eine lange Orgeltradition, mit repräsentativen und großen Instrumenten: Bereits 1166 war in der romanischen Kirche eine Orgel vorzufinden. Abt Johann II. Tergernbeck ließ 1474 eine kunstreiche Orgel aufstellen. Der Einbau einer Empore zur Barockzeit im hinteren Drittel gliederte den riesigen ursprünglich karolingischen Kirchenbau. Auf dieser Empore stellte Christoph Egedacher 1669 eine Orgel auf, deren Gehäuse erhalten blieb. Die Disposition und Registerzahl der bisher genannten Orgeln sind nicht überliefert. 1731 baute Johann Konrad Brandenstein dieses Werk um."

EN:
"St. Emmeram had a long organ tradition, with representative and great instruments: an organ was already found in the Romanesque church as early as 1166. Abbot Johann II Tergernbeck had an artful organ erected in 1474. The installation of a gallery in the baroque period in the rear third divided the giant Originally built in the Carolingian style, was erected by Christoph Egedacher in 1669. The disposition and the number of registers of the organs mentioned so far are not handed down, and Johann Konrad Brandenstein rebuilt this work in 1731. "

About the Basilica:
Source: (visit link)
"Die Kirche St. Emmeram war die Hauptkirche des Klosters Sankt Emmeram, das 1731 zur Fürstabtei erhoben wurde. Nach der Säkularisation wurde die Abteikirche zur Pfarrkirche der Stadt Regensburg und durch Papst Paul VI. am 5. März 1964 mit dem Apostolischen Schreiben Terra sacra zur Basilica minor erhoben
Die dreischiffige Basilika mit Westquerhaus und drei Chören auf einem Grundriss aus der Romanik geht auf einen ersten Kirchenbau, eine Georgskirche aus der zweiten Hälfte des 8. Jahrhunderts zurück. Seither wurde die Kirche immer wieder teilweise zerstört und angebaut. Die drei mittelalterlichen Steinreliefs am Nordportal, die frühesten ihrer Art in Deutschland (um 1052), stellen Jesus Christus, den heiligen Emmeram von Regensburg und St. Dionysius dar. Der älteste Teil der Kirche ist die Ringkrypta im nördlichen Nebenchor. Von 1731 bis 1733 erfolgte die Neuausgestaltung der mehrfach ausgebrannten und danach immer wieder aufgebauten Abteikirche St. Emmeram durch die Brüder Cosmas Damian und Egid Quirin Asam im Stil des Barocks."

EN:
"The church of St. Emmeram was the main church of the monastery of Saint Emmeram, which was raised to the princehood in 1731. After secularization, the abbey church became the parish church of the city of Regensburg and by Pope Paul VI on 5 March 1964 with the Apostolic Letter Terra sacra to the Basilica minor
The three-aisled basilica with a western cross-house and three choirs on a ground plan from the Romanesis dates back to a first church building, a Georgskirche from the second half of the 8th century. Since then the church has been partially destroyed and cultivated. The three medieval stone reliefs on the north portal, the earliest of its kind in Germany (circa 1052), represent Jesus Christ, the holy Emmeram of Regensburg and St. Dionysius. The oldest part of the church is the ring crypt in the northern side choir. From 1731 to 1733, the abbey church of St. Emmeram was rebuilt several times by the brothers Cosmas Damian and Egid Quirin Asam in the Baroque style."
Nearest Musical Instruments