Royse City Lodge No. 663 A.F. & A.M.-- Royse City TX
This historic Lodge building for Royse City Masonic Lodge number 663 in downtown Royse City Texas

Royse City Masons have been meeting here in this building since 1925. As handsome building is split between the city, which occupies the bottom floor and the Lodge, which occupies the top floor.

The Royse City Lodge Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.

A state historic marker on the building reads as follows:

"ROYSE CITY LODGE NO. 663, A.F. & A.M.

Royse City Masonic Lodge No. 663 held its first meeting in 1888. The lodge purchased a town lot here in 1922 and erected this structure in 1925. It was designed by A. M. Kimzey and built by J. E. Harris. The 2-part commercial/institutional building exhibits classical revival and mission style elements with its truncated towers, brick pilasters, and arched windows. The city acquired the lower floor in 1941 and the Masonic lodge continued to occupy the upper floor.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994"

More information on this historic Lodge can be found here on the MasonPost website: (visit link)

"Royse City Lodge #663 is a Regular and Recognized masonic lodge located in Royse City, TX, having a charter through the Grand Lodge of TX, AF&AM, which is recognized by the United Grand Lodge of England."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE