1924 - Lancaster High School Cornerstone - Lancaster TX
A cornerstone for Lancaster high school anchors the northwest corner of the school building

The 1924 senior class of Lancaster High School donated a handsome granite cornerstone for the new school building at 420 S. Centre St. in Lancaster.

The cornerstone lists the names of the Board of Trustees and the members of the senior class.

A state historic marker nearby, erected in 2012, reads as follows:

"LANCASTER EDUCATION

The first log school in Lancaster was built in 1846 at Clear Springs one mile north of the original settlement of Hardscrabble. In 1863, as more families moved in, the Masonic Lodge building served as a school. Education was available to all children and in 1868 the old Confederate gun factory housed the first school for African Americans; ten years later a new school on Keller Branch was built.

In 1876 the Lancaster School District formed with F. M. White, Joe H. Moffett, H. J. Moffett and George White as trustees. In 1891, the Lancaster School Association organized with F. M. White as President and the Female Institute was opened, but under J.W. Bishop the Institute became co-educational. The newly formed Lancaster Independent School District addressed problems of overcrowding and bad equipment. A bond election in 1905 passed creating a new school on South Centre Street. During the 1910-1911 term, the school became associated with the University of Texas. A new high school was completed in 1923 that currently serves as the school administration building. Under superintendent T. D. Mayo, Lancaster Schools became members of the Southern Association of Colleges and High Schools. During the 1930s, students donated senior play money which along with Works Progress Administration (WPA) funds built an athletic facility. Lancaster increased the school curriculum in 1939 from 11 to 12 years, and the class of 1955 became the first graduates. From 1965 to 1966 Lancaster Independent School District integrated without a court order. Although Lancaster Schools have expanded since 1868, they have always been committed to education and will continue to give children the knowledge to achieve their dreams. (2012)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription:
BOARD OF TRUSTEES Lester White, President B. F. White, V.P. C. H. Head W. S. Beesley WB McCurdy, Sec’y R.P. Henry Jr. D.A. Cook D.B. Rourke, Supt. Presented by Senior Class 1924 Gerald Bandy Ada Brownlee William Brogdon Kathleen Burns Curtis Chapman Christine Chapman Corrie Cooper Mildred Davidson Joseph Ellis Jenny Fay Ellerson W. G. Harris, Jr. Dorothy Head Walter Lavender Mary Dell McCallum Paul Mills Tom McCurdy Mary Newton John Prichard Erle Rawlins Jr. Dorothy Rea Jack Rowland Eugene Stainback Herman Scruggs Elizabeth Wills Jack Winniford