John Brown Farm Family Plot - North Elba, NY
18T E 582129 N 4900362
The family plot at the John Brown Farm outside of the village of Lake Placid has fourteen people buried here, including the well-known abolitionist, John Brown.
Location: New York, United States

In North Elba, south of the Lake Placid Airport, is the John Brown Farm, now a New York State Historic Site, and where members and associates of John Brown are buried.

The site is located on John Brown Road. From the village of Lake Placid, go east on New York Route 73 to John Brown Road, then go south on this road, crossing Old Military Road, to the entrance of thesite. Park at the road.

The family plot is a short distance from the cul-de-sac and is visible from there and from the family house that is now a museum. The plot has an iron fence surrounding it. There is a large boulder that has a plaque attached with words that start with, "Her lies buried John Brown..." and includes a portrait of his face, and the words, "Here lie buried with him twelve of his followers." The plaque relates his involvement in Kansas to make it a free territory and his efforts to obtain arms from the armory at Harpers Ferry, Virginia (now West Virginia) and subsequently hung for his acts.

In addition to John Brown Findagrave lists 13 other names, twelve plus his grandfather, also named John Brown. These names probably the people who went down with him to Harpers Ferry. This gets a little messy - many of the remains of those named are not here - some were claimed by the state of Virginia to do research on them (see the individual listings on findagrave). Many were buried elsewhere and then brought here. The names are:
-Jeremiah G. Anderson
-Oliver Brown (son of John Brown)
-Watson Brown (son of John Brown)
-Albert Hazlet
-John Henri Kagi
-Lewis Sheridan Leary
-William H Leeman
-Dangerfield Newby (former slave who was the first to be killed at the Harpers Ferry invasion by John Brown)
-Aaron Dwight Stevens
-Stewart Taylor