Minerve - Cherbourg-en-Cotentin, Basse-Normandie
[FR] Statue du dieu Minerve à Cherbourg [EN] Statue of the goddess Minerva
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Minerve (lat. : Minerva) est une très ancienne divinité, dans la mythologie romaine, qui est la déesse de la guerre, de la sagesse, de la stratégie, de l'intelligence, de la pensée élevée, des lettres, des arts, de la musique et de l'industrie.

Elle est protectrice de Rome et patronne des artisans. Elle est, avec Jupiter et Junon, une des divinités de la triade capitoline, à laquelle sont dédiés le temple de Jupiter capitolin puis les capitoles des autres villes de l’Empire romain.

Lors du lectisterne de 217 av. J.-C., elle a été assimilée à la déesse grecque Athéna, héritant d’une grande partie des mythes liés à celle-ci.
source : Wikipedia

[EN] Minerva (/m?'n??r.v?/; Latin: [m?'n?r.wa]; Etruscan: Menrva) was the Roman goddess of wisdom and sponsor of arts, trade, and strategy. She was born with weapons from the head of Jupiter.[1] After impregnating the titaness Metis, Jupiter recalled a prophecy that his own child would overthrow him. Fearing that their child would grow stronger than he and rule the Heavens in his place, Jupiter swallowed Metis whole. The titaness forged weapons and armor for her child while within the father-god, and the constant pounding and ringing gave him a headache. To relieve the pain, Vulcan used a hammer to split Jupiter's head and, from the cleft, Minerva emerged, whole, adult, and bearing her mother's weapons and armor. From the 2nd century BC onwards, the Romans equated her with the Greek goddess Athena.[2] She was the virgin goddess of music, poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, weaving, crafts, and magic.[3] She is often depicted with her sacred creature, an owl usually named as the "owl of Minerva",[4] which symbolised her association with wisdom and knowledge.
source : Wikipedia
Time Period: Ancient