Pohled k Mostecke ulici by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457346 N 5548555
Pohled k Mostecké ulici a Karmelitské ulici menší // Mostecká Street connects Lesser Town Square and Charles Bridge
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The oldest graphic depiction of Prague is a xylograph in the schedel Chronicle, published in Nuremberg in 1493; some experts assign the work to the young Albrecht Dürer. Filip van den Bossche, Václav Hollar (1607-1677), Vincenc Morstadt (1802-1875), Samuel Prout and others rank among further well-known artists recording the appearance of old Prague.

This painting shows beginning of Mostecká Street at Lesser Town Square toward to Charles Bridge.
The current appearance this site changed after the demolition of houses on the right side. In the background you can see Mostecka Tower. The street connects Lesser Town Square and Charles Bridge which is most probably how it got its name (bridge street) in the middle ages. The street is lively and picturesque with facades of Baroque buildings on both sides as well as many shops. The Mostecká Street was an integral part of the Royal Way, along which Bohemian Kings travelled to the Prague Castle.

Lesser Town of Prague (visit link) [CZ: Malá Strana] is a district of the city of Prague and one of its most historic part. In the Middle Ages, it was a dominant center of the ethnic German citizens of Prague. It also housed a large number of noble palaces while the right-bank towns were comparatively more bourgeois and more Bohemian Czech.

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1896