John Brown Farm State Historic Site - North Elba, NY
18T E 582126 N 4900390
This site was owned by abolitionist John Brown and was a stopping point along the Underground Railroad. This outhouse sits at the parking area of the John Brown State Historic Site.
Location: New York, United States

In North Elba, south of the Lake Placid airport, is the John Brown State Historic Site, which has an article on Wikipedia.

The John Brown State Historic Site is located south of Old Military Road (New York State Route 73). At the intersection of Route 73 and John Brown Road (just south of the airport), go south on John Brown Road to the end where there is a cul-de-sac. Parking is along the circle.

The article currently has the following about the site:

"The John Brown Farm State Historic Site includes the home and final resting place of abolitionist John Brown. It is located on John Brown Road in North Elba near Lake Placid, New York, where John Brown moved in 1849 to lead freed slaves in farming. In 1855, he moved to Kansas to support his sons' efforts to keep Kansas as a free-state under the popular sovereignty laws, leaving his wife and several of his children behind. Brown returned to visit his family at Lake Placid several times. In 1859, Brown attempted to start a liberation movement among enslaved African Americans by seizing the arsenal at Harpers Ferry, Virginia (now West Virginia). For this, he was tried for treason against the state of Virginia and was hanged.

The entire property purchased by John Brown and two sons in 1849 is preserved intact. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1998."

There is a small fee to tour the house. The house is original, and the furniture is from that era, but did not come from the Brown family. There is also a barn where, at the time of visit, a small exhibit about the underground railroad was displayed.