Sorrowful Mother of Jesus - Krakow, MO
Many various of the Pieta were carved, this one I do not know, but is not Michelangelo.

County of statue: Franklin County
location of statue: MO-YY, inside St. Gertrude Catholic Church, Krakow

This for of the Pieta is called sometime the Sorrowful Mary, or Sorrowful Mother. It is not the Pieta of Michelangelo.

It represents the final three sorrows of the Seven Sorrows of Mary.

It is very similar to the Pieta' with weeping putto, by Giuseppe Sanmartino (1720-1793), convent of Girolamini, Naples, 18th century

"6. The taking down of the Body of Jesus from the Cross: "Joseph of Arimathea, a noble counselor, came and went in boldly to Pilate, and begged the body of Jesus. And Joseph buying fine linen, and taking Him down, wrapped Him up in the fine linen" (Mark XV: 43-46).

Meditation: Consider the most bitter sorrow which rent the soul of Mary, when she saw the dead body of her dear Jesus on her knees, covered with blood, all torn with deep wounds. O mournful Mother, a bundle of myrrh, indeed, is thy Beloved to thee. Who would not pity thee? Whose heart would not be softened, seeing affliction which would move a stone? Behold John not to be comforted, Magdalen and the other Mary in deep affliction, and Nicodemus, who can scarcely bear her sorrow.

7. The burial of Jesus: "Now there was in the place where He was crucified, a garden; and in the garden a new sepulcher, wherein no man yet had been laid. There, therefore, because of the parasceve of the Jews, they laid Jesus, because the sepulcher was nigh at hand" (John XIX: 41-42)."

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Gertrude Catholic Church, Krakow