When Coal Was King - Bluefield, WV
17S E 480292 N 4124519
This mural depicts the history of the Railroad and Coal Mining that was so important to the City and the Region.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The region surrounding Bluefield, West Virginia was supported by coal mining and the railroad. This mural, which is located on a wall in a parking lot at the intersection of Bland and Federal Streets, shows the history of the regions two primary economic resources.

This mural is actually a series of murals painted by local artist, Larry Akers. The mural is on a wall in the employee parking lot adjacent to First Century Bank. The murals shows steam locomotives including one of the J-Class locomotives transporting coal from the area mines. It also shows miners using mules to mine the coal, along with an painting of the City of Bluefield.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
City: Bluefield