Sandy trig, Duffys Forest, NSW
This is a delightful surprise of a stone cairn trig within the rural suburb of Duffys Forest on the northern 'beaches' of Sydney. Official Code: TS4023; Elevation: 198 metres.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This was one of the many trigs that I found 'way back' in 1984. It was found within the first hundred trigs that I have found (while living at Wahroonga).
From Tony Dawson's 2007 book, "Guide to the Historic Trigonometrical Stations of Sydney's North", I quote:
"Another station that might have been expected to succumb to the pressure of development is Sandy trig at Duffys Forest. Fortunately, the residential lots in that area are large and although Sandy is surrounded by private properties it survives in its original form and appears to be regard with some affection by those living nearby." (p54)
From page 65, it was originally built in 1882!
From page 87, "This is the most easily accessed of all trigs still exhibiting the full original structure. Located in a small reserve on the south side of Weemala Road, Duffys Forest, close to its eastern extremity, the trig has a name plate attached to one vane and a broad arrow cut into the mast"

Visited: 1st time - 1649, Sabbath, 14 July, 1984
More recently: 1840, Sunday, 23 October, 2016