Cyrus Williams - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 639473 N 4682409
A stone panel affixed to the façade of the Town Offices building at 50 Main St. honors benefactor, physician, businessman, and president of the Housatonic Bank in Stockbridge, Cyrus Williams.

A 7' by 3.5' stone panel honoring Cyrus Williams is located in a niche consisting of a pair of pilasters and an arched roof set 4' up on the side of the town building. The structure was once the Williams Academy, a public school built in 1914 and named after Cyrus Williams. The school was closed in 1968 and converted into a Town offices building. In 1841 Cyrus Williams donated $3,000 to endow the Town's first public school.

The upper part of the panel has a relief sculpture image of he town seal, an Indian standing on a rock outcrop overlook. Below is the inscription:

IN PERMANENT GRATITUDE TO
CYRUS WILLIAMS