Kapelle St. Martin - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 387092 N 5252571
The cemetery chapel of Laufen was built in 1809 on the remains of an ancient church dating back to the eighth century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Laufen with the chapel St. Martin is located on the east bank of the Birs, just south of the railway station. Here, in the 8th century under Franconian rule, a church was built and dedicated to St. Martin, which was the mother church of the entire Birs Valley. From around the 12th century onwards the settlement moved to the other river side, where today's old town of Laufen developed. But the church remained the ecclesiastic center, until in 1698 the Katharina chapel on the city wall was enlarged and became the parish church. The church St. Martins was abandoned. The present chapel was built in 1809 at the site of the old church.

The simple chapel has a statue of St. Martin in a niche above the porch, which is integrated into the main body of the structure. The side walls have only one row of windows between the nave and the half-round chancel. On the roof is a ridge turrent with an onion-shaped roof.

DE: Der Friedhof von Laufen mit der Kapelle St. Martin befindet sich östlich des Birsufers etwas südlich des Bahnhofs. Hier wurde im 8. Jahrhundert unter fränkischer Herrschaft eine St. Martin geweihte Kirche erbaut, die die Mutterkirche des ganzen Birstales war. Etwa ab dem 12. Jahrhundert verlagerte sich die Siedlung immer mehr auf die andere Flussseite, wo heute die Altstadt von Laufen steht. Die Kirche blieb aber der kirchliche Mittelpunkt, bis 1698 die Katharinenkapelle an der Stadtmauer vergrössert und zur Pfarrkirche wurde. Die Martinskirche wurde aufgegeben. Die heutige Kapelle wurde 1809 am Standort der alten Kirche erbaut.

Die schlichte Kapelle hat eine Statue von St. Martin in einer Nische über der Vorhalle, die in den Baukörper integriert ist. Die Seitenwände haben nur eine Fensterreihe zwischen dem Schiff und dem halbrunden Chor. Auf dem Dach befindet sich ein Dachreiter mit einer Zwiebelhaube.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 4