Schloss, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 472211 N 5564066
Schloss Homburg in Bad Homburg vor der Höhe wurde 1680 gebaut und war Sommerresidenz der deutschen Kaiser *** The palace Homburg in Bad Homburg was built in 1680 and later the German imperator Wilhelm visited the castle for vacation
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Schloss wurde 1680 bis 1685 von Landgraf Friedrich II. gebaut. Es war Residenz der Landgrafen von Hessen-Homburg. Heute kann man es besichtigen und auch die Fresken bewundern. Mehr auf der Homepage (visit link) und auf Wikipedia: (visit link)

***********************************************************************

The castle was built in 1680 to 1685 by Frederick II, Landgrave of Hesse-Homburg (visit link) The Landgraves lived here for many years. Today you can visit the castle and admire the various Frieze as well.
Artist: various

Herrngasse Bad Homburg