Woodstock Public Library - Woodstock, Ontario
17T E 519628 N 4775482
Woodstock's public library was built in 1909 with the help of $24,000 from Carnegie. It is an absolutely beautiful building that was modernized about 10 years ago. A plaque inside the library recognizes Andrew Carnegie's wonderful gift.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Woodstock's public library was built in 1909 with the help of $24,000 from the Carnegie foundation. It is an absolutely beautiful building that was modernized about 10 years ago.

A plaque inside the library recognizes Andrew Carnegie's wonderful gift. A portrait of Mr. Carnegie hangs above a fireplace.

During last decade's renovations the staircase leading up to the entrance was replaced with a wheelchair accessible entrance on the lower floor. The separate children's library that was connected by an above ground pedway was joined and the interior was beautifully redone.

According to Start, Turner, Gardhouse, Bennett, Historic Public Buildings of Woodstock, Ontario, it was built in 1909 by Chadwick and Beckett of Toronto. It is in classical revival style, bi-chromatic brickwork, and well-balanced windows; the rotunda inside is beautifully proportioned and dramatic. The library traces its history back to a reading society formed in 1835 with Rev. William Bettridge of Old St. Paul's Church as president, and possesses the only complete set of minute books in the province dating back to 1835.

The property is designated under the Ontario Heritage Act.
Address of Library Building: