Abbaye Saint-Bertin - Saint-Omer - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 448056 N 5622358
[EN] The Abbey of Saint-Bertin is an ancient Benedictine abbey founded in the 7th century by the bishop of Thérouanne under the name of Sithiu Abbey. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Bertin est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine fondée, au VIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The remains of this ruined abbey are located at the gates of the marsh at Saint-Omer, in Morinie, and near the Aa. They were classified historical monument in 1840.

The monastery was founded by monks commissioned by the town of Sithiu (future Saint-Omer), Bertin, Mommelin and Ebertram, to evangelize the region.

It was at Saint Bertin that was confined in 751, Childeric III, last king of the Franks of the Merovingian dynasty. He died at Saint-Omer in 755.

In addition, Baudouin I of Flanders was buried there.

The abbey became one of the most influential in the North of Europe, with those of Saint-Amand and Saint-Vaast. Its library sheltered for a time the codex of the Aratea of ??Leyden, of which two copies were produced. Several illuminated manuscripts were produced in his scriptorium in the Carolingian period in the Franco-Saxon style as the psalter of Louis the Germanic (Library of Berlin).

A Romanesque church was erected around the middle of the eleventh century. There remain a few capitals and fragments of a mosaic preserved in the museum of the Sandelin Hotel.

The church rises from a height of 25 meters, with a tower of 48 meters, and includes a large sanctuary in hemicycle serving five chapels. The latter was built in the 14th century and served as a model for the church, whose construction was completed only at the beginning of the 16th century.

In 1789, the abbey became national after the decree of 2 November 1789 of the Constituent Assembly, which placed the Church's property at the disposal of the Nation.

The decree of 13 February 1790 forbade monastic vows and suppressed regular religious orders, except those charged with public education and charity houses. On August 15, 1791, the monks were expelled from the abbey. In 1792, the conventual buildings were sold. On October 3, 1792, the bells of the abbey church were broken. In 1799, the abbey church was sold to individuals who abandoned it.

In 1811, the town of Saint-Omer became owner of the ruins of the abbey.

In 1830, the municipality demanded the destruction of the building; What remains of the nave of the church will be used to build the new town hall. Only the steeple remains. It is even consolidated by a buttress built in the nave (always visible). It collapsed after the Second World War in 1947 because of the bombing in the city center and abandonment of the site.

In 1844, excavations were carried out in the nave of the abbey allowing to discover numerous burials of the abbots

Source: (visit link)

[FR] L'abbaye Saint-Bertin est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine fondée, au VIIe siècle, par l'évêque de Thérouanne sous le nom d'abbaye de Sithiu.

Les vestiges de cette abbaye en ruines se trouvent aux portes du marais à Saint-Omer, en Morinie, et près de l’Aa. Ils ont été classés monument historique en 1840.

Le monastère fut fondé par des moines missionnés par la ville de Sithiu (future Saint-Omer), Bertin, Mommelin et Ebertram, qui avaient pour but d'évangéliser la région.

C'est à Saint-Bertin qu'a été enfermé en 751, Childéric III, dernier roi des Francs de la dynastie mérovingienne. Il meurt à Saint-Omer en 755.

Par ailleurs, Baudouin Ier de Flandre y a été enterré.

L’abbaye devint l'une des plus influentes du Nord de l’Europe, avec celles de Saint-Amand et de Saint-Vaast. Sa bibliothèque a abrité un temps le codex des Aratea de Leyde, dont deux copies ont été produites. Plusieurs manuscrits enluminés ont été produits dans son scriptorium à l'époque carolingienne dans le style franco-saxon comme le psautier de Louis le Germanique (Bibliothèque de Berlin).

Une église romane a été édifiée vers le milieu du XIe siècle. Il subsiste quelques chapiteaux et les fragments d’une mosaïque conservés au musée de l’hôtel Sandelin.

L'église s'élève d'une hauteur de 25 mètres, avec une tour de 48 mètres, et comprend un grand sanctuaire en hémicycle desservant cinq chapelles. Ce dernier a été construit au XIVe siècle et a servi de modèle à l’église, dont la construction ne s’est achevée qu’au début du XVIe siècle.

En 1789, l’abbaye devient bien national à la suite du décret du 2 novembre 1789 de l'Assemblée constituante qui met les biens de l’Église à la disposition de la Nation.

Le décret du 13 février 1790 interdit les vœux monastiques et supprime les ordres religieux réguliers, hors ceux chargés de l’éducation publique et les maisons de charité. Le 15 août 1791, les moines sont expulsés de l'abbaye. En 1792, les bâtiments conventuels sont vendus. Le 3 octobre 1792, les cloches de l’abbatiale sont brisées. En 1799, l'église abbatiale est vendue à des particuliers qui l'abandonnent.

En 1811, la ville de Saint-Omer devient propriétaire des ruines de l'abbaye.

En 1830, la commune demande la destruction de l'édifice ; ce qui reste de la nef de l'église servira à construire le nouvel hôtel de ville. Seul le clocher subsiste. Il est même consolidé par un contrefort construit dans la nef (toujours visible). Il s'effondre après la Seconde Guerre mondiale en 1947 à cause des bombardements au centre ville et de l'abandon du site.

En 1844, des fouilles ont été réalisées dans la nef de l'abbaye permettant de découvrir de nombreuses sépultures des abbés.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Saint-Bertin

Rue des Ruines Saint-Bertin