Monument aux Morts - Floirac - Charente-Maritime - France
30T E 675926 N 5038470
[EN] The monument to the dead is surrounded by a metal grid. [FR] Le monument aux morts est entouré par une grille en métal.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] As early as December 8, 1918, just one month after the conflict, the Floirac municipal council decided to buy a commemorative plaque to mark the names of the Floiracans who died during the Great War. In 1920, a decision was taken to erect a monument to the dead. A subscription was launched and on June 8, 1920, Mr. Maunain, an entrepreneur at Gémozac, presented his project. His estimate indicates that the monument will be "in the shape of a square pyramid of 2 meters of side and 3 meters 225 of height above the ground and will rest on a concrete mass of hydraulic lime of 0 meter 30 d Thickness and 0 meter of wheelbase ". The base, intended to receive a plate of marble, will have 0 meter 80 of height and 1 meter of side. The main façade of the pyramid will be adorned with a crown of immortal flowers. The pyramid will be of hard stone from the quarries of Thenac. The plaque in white marble will bear an engraved and gilded dedication: "Death for the Fatherland - War 1914-1918", as well as the names of the 17 Floiracais who died during the conflict. This project was adopted by the municipal council on June 20, 1920. On March 13, 1921, the contract was passed by Clément Laverdin, a masonry contractor in the hamlet of Féole, to erect the monument.

The monument to the dead is surrounded by a metal grid. It includes a concrete base, surmounted by an obelisk of square plan, made of limestone.

The dead engraved on the monument:
AUDOUIN Armand, BAUDOIN Théodore, BOURGEOIS Paul, BRIZARD René
CHEVALÈRE Ernest, COUTARD Amaris, COUTARD Louis, GADIOU Roger
GARNIER Aristide, JEAN Gabriel, LUCAZEAU Theodore, PINEAUD Gaston
RENOULEAU Baptiste, RICHARD Albert, RIFFAUD Alexander, RIVIERE Marcel, ROUSSEAU Armand, ROUSSEAU Armand, ROY Henri, VALLAIN Henri

[FR] Dès le 8 décembre 1918, à peine un mois après le conflit, le conseil municipal de Floirac décide d'acheter une plaque commémorative pour y inscrire les noms des Floiracais morts pendant la Grande guerre. En 1920, décision est prise d'ériger un monument aux morts. Une souscription est lancée et, le 8 juin 1920, M. Maunain, entrepreneur à Gémozac, présente son projet. Son devis indique que le monument sera "en forme d'une pyramide de base carrée de 2 mètres de côté et de 3 mètres 225 de hauteur au-dessus du sol. Il reposera sur un massif de béton de chaux hydraulique de 0 mètre 30 d'épaisseur et de 0 mètre 30 d'empattement". Le socle, destiné à recevoir une plaque de marbre, aura 0 mètre 80 de hauteur et 1 mètre de côté. La façade principale de la pyramide sera ornée d'une couronne de fleurs d'immortelles. La pyramide sera en pierre de taille dure des carrières de Thenac. La plaque en marbre blanc portera une dédicace gravée et dorée : "Morts pour la Patrie - guerre 1914-1918", ainsi que les noms des 17 Floiracais morts pendant le conflit. Ce projet est adopté par le conseil municipal le 20 juin 1920. Le 13 mars 1921, marché est passé par Clément Laverdin, entrepreneur de maçonnerie au hameau de Féole, pour édifier le monument.

Le monument aux morts est entouré par une grille en métal. Il comprend un socle en béton, surmonté d'un obélisque de plan carré, en pierre calcaire.

Les Morts gravés sur le monument:
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Mayor of Floirac/La Mairie de Floirac

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: