Iowa Park, TX
14S E 530697 N 3756795
The flag of the City of Iowa Park, TX waves proudly alongside the flags of Texas and the United States in front of Iowa Park City Hall, at 103 N Wall Street.

The flag is white, featuring a silhouette of the state of Texas in green, with "Iowa Park" prominent across it in black, and "Est 1888" in the same green as the silhouette. Green also accentuates "Iowa Park." A red star shows where Iowa Park is located.

A 1969 Texas Historical Marker provides some Iowa Park history:

One of many small towns that sprang up ahead of the railroads as they crossed Texas in the 1800s.

Located on the Fort Worth & Denver City Line, this town was first named Daggett's Switch in 1885 for a prominent rancher and railroad official. F.W. & D.C. contractor Gen. G.M. Dodge (already famous as builder of the Union Pacific) spearheaded the founding of Iowa Park by actively promoting a town on land he owned here. Many people from the Midwest -- especially Iowa -- were recruited to settle the infant town. Land promoters D.C. and A.J. Kolp, from Iowa, drew up a plat which featured many parks, in 1888.

After this first period of rapid growth, Iowa Park settled down to more than 20 years of prosperity based on a thriving farm economy. Lightning struck, however, in 1918 when oil was discovered on a farm south of here. Speculators flooded the city and land prices sky-rocketed. The Iowa Park Producing and Refining Company was chartered in 1921 and operated until 1932. The boom itself gradually exhausted the resources here and was over by 1925.

In 1924 the Wichita Valley Agriculture Experiment Station was built and is still functioning. A steady farm economy prevails again today.