Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church and Cemetery -- Pflugerville TX
Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church and Cemetery is located at 500 Immanuel Road in Pflugerville.

The beautiful sanctuary for the Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church in Pflugerville was built in 1928 by descendants of the original German immigrants to Pflugerville who arrived in the 1840s. This congregation actually formed after a split with the congregation of St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church about 5 miles east of this spot.

A state historic marker next to the main entry into the sanctuary reads as follows:

"IMMANUEL EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

Circuit riders began in 1852 to hold religious services in this area. In 1869, the Texas Synod of the Lutheran church sent Pastor F. Ernst to preach to the local Lutherans, and on May 31, 1874, a congregational constitution was adopted under the guidance of Pastor F. Jesse. William Bohls, a prominent landowner, donated five acres of land for a church building and cemetery. On June 20, 1875, a spired frame sanctuary was dedicated. A brick edifice was built in 1909, and after it burned in 1928, this structure was erected. (1974)"

A timeline of the church's history is provided at their website (note all the German names): (visit link)

Prominent German immigrant settlers of Pflugerville are buried in the Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery: names like Pfluger, Bohls, Fuchs, etc and German-language tombstones are a direct link to Pflugerville's German past. Explore this historic cemetery here: (visit link)